Detail schedule

Day 2
  December 7th 2018
9:00-9:45 Keynote-3
Dr. V. Jayaraman
9:45-10:30 IEEE Distinguished Lecture Talk
Prof. Vivek Goyal
10:30-11:00 Tea break
11:00-13:00 CS-1: Signal Processing-1
# Paper Id Authors Title
1 63 Adithya V and Rajesh R An Efficient Method for Hand Posture Recognition using Spatial Histogram Coding of NCT Coefficients
2 21 Venkata Hemambhar Bojja and Sheeba Rani J Denoising of ECG signals using Fuzzy based Singular Spectrum Analysis
3 28 Manish Kalra, Satish Kumar and Bhargab Das Target Detection using Smooth Pseudo Wigner-Ville Distribution
4 36 Elizabeth Sabu and Suresh K. Object detection from Video using Deep learning method
5 101 Amlu Joshy and Ebin Manuel A Novel Approach for Attaining Energy-Accuracy Trade-off in WSN based Underwater Target Tracking
6 102 Anjan Kumar Talukdar and M. K. Bhuyan Movement Epenthesis Detection in Continuous Fingerspelling from a Coarsely Sampled Motion Vector Field in H.264/AVC Video
7 114 Starlet Alex, Ben Babu and Leena Mary Utterance and Syllable Level Prosodic Features for Automatic Emotion Recognition
8 180 Avinash D. Jayakar, Gautham Sambath, Anu Shaju Areeckal and Sumam David S. Cortical Volumetry using 3D Reconstruction of Metacarpal Bone from Multiview Images
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-16:00 CS-2: Data analysis/Machine Learning
# Paper Id Authors Title
1 122 Sunil Kumar P V and Gopakumar G REL RANK : An Algorithm for Relevance-Based Ranking of Meta-Paths in a Heterogeneous Information Network
2 131 Akshat Joshi, Neha Gupta, Varun Kannadi Valloli and Kinal Mehta Indian Language Transliteration using Deep Learning
3 132 Akshat Joshi, Neha Gupta, Varun Kannadi Valloli and Kinal Mehta Data generation using sequence-to-sequence
4 138 Samvram Sahu, Anurag Shukla, V.Adithya Krishnan and Pradipta Roy Deep Learning based approach for Range Estimation
5 162 Arnab Karmakar, Deepak Mishra and Anandmayee Tej Stellar Cluster Detection using GMM with Deep Variational Autoencoder
6 196 Shini Renjith, Sreekumar A and Jathavedan M Evaluation of Partitioning Clustering Algorithms for Processing Social Media Data in Tourism Domain
7 198 Arundhati Kurup Scale Adaptive Distractor Aware Visual Object Tracker
8 134 Pournami S Chandran, Byju N B, Deepak R U, Nishakumari K N, Devanand P and Sasi P M Missing Child Identification System using Deep Learning and Multiclass SVM
16:00-16:15 Tea Break
16:15-17:15 CS-3: Internet of Things
# Paper Id Authors Title
1 65 Jenila C and R. K. Jeyachitra Design of Green Indoor IoT networking through Optical Wireless Communication using Passive Optical Reflectors
2 88 Vysakh C and Sanoj Viswasom Circularly Polarized Edge-feed Microstrip Antenna Using Fractal Defected Ground Structure
3 195 Arun Sasi, Irina Merin Baby, Divya Krishnan, Mithun Krishnan, Ajin T Pullan and Dhanaraj K.J. High Resolution Touch Screen Module
17:15-18:30 CS-4: Computational techniques
# Paper Id Authors Title
1 130 Vijesh V, Drisya G V and Satheesh Kumar K Network based periodicity detection of a time series
2 182 Jo Cheriyan and Sajeev G. P Region Aware Influence Maximization in Signed Social Network Using PR Quadtree
3 16 Shibin S S and Sanoj Viswasom Performance Analysis of Evolutionary Algorithms in SLL Reduction of an Antenna Array
4 153 Amar Kumar Verma, Sudha Radhika and S V Padmanabhan Wavelet Based Fault Detection and Diagnosis using Online MCSA of Stator Winding Faults due to Insulation Failure in Industrial
Induction Machine
5 183 Jomy George, Bivin G Mathew, Manu R and Deepak Lawrence K Bio-modelling, Design, Analyses and Prototyping of Patient-specific Medical Implants Using CT Scan Data

 

 

Day -3
December 8th 2018
9:00-9:45 Invited Talk-1
Prof. Magdalena Salazar-Palma
9:45-10:30 Invited Talk-2
Prof. Kurien Issac
10:30-11:00 Tea Break
11:00-12:15 CS-5: Robotics
# Paper Id Authors Title
1 12 Aswathi C S and Asok Kumar A. Sliding Mode Control Strategy for Stabilization of Missile Roll Dynamics
2 90 Ranjan Dasgupta Adaptive attitude tracking of a quad-rotorcraft using nonlinear control hierarchy
3 136 George Thomas, Pournami S Chandran, Deepak Rajasekharan, Dr. Alexander G and Sasi P M Image Processing Assisted GIS for traffic Enforcement Using Vehicle Tracking System
4 137 Pratik Gyawali and Praveen Kumar Agarwal Fuzzy Behaviour Based Mobile Robot Navigation in Static Environment
5 92 Sreejithlal A, Letha T M, and Syam M N Automated Sensor Test System Using Raspberry Pi
12:15-13:15 CS-6: Signal Processing-2
# Paper Id Authors Title
1 124 Nithya Davis and Suresh K Environmental sound classification using deep convolutional networks and data augmentation.
2 135 Nimmy Pathrose, Rajesh K R, Nimmy Mathew and Vishnu S Shock Wave and Muzzle Blast Identification Techniques Utilizing Temporal and Spectral Aspects of Gunshot Signal
3 146 Shamila T and Baburaj M TV Regularized Reweighted Joint Low-Rank and Sparse Decomposition for Pansharpening
4 147 Desiree Juby Vincent, Dr.Hari V S and Muhammed Reshin Edge Enhancement and Noise Smoothening of CT images with Anisotropic Diffusion Filter and Unsharp Masking
13:15-14:00 Lunch
14:00-16:00 CS-7: Signal Processing-3
# Paper Id Authors Title
1 160 Althaf A P and Dr Byjubai T P Space Telescope Image reconstruction based on Combined Convex Relaxation and Non Convex Minimization Algorithms
2 166 Rajeev Pandey and Sanjeev Pandey High Resolution Comparator Design for RF Imager
3 168 Aswathy G P and K Gopakumar Cognitive Radio Network with Wideband Spectrum Sensing and Reliable Data Transmission
4 178 Narasimha B, Harikrishna Ette and Komalla Ashoka Reddy Multi-scale Singular Spectrum Analysis for Channel Estimation of OFDM Transceiver System
5 123 Sindhu P, Deepak K S and Abdul Hameed K M A Novel Low Complexity Power Allocation Algorithm for downlink NOMA Networks
6 184 Ujjwala Boyapati and Chris Samuel Reduction of PAPR in FBMC: A Comparative Analysis
7 189 Ramya R and Moorthi S Design and Implementation of Accuracy Configurable Multi-Precision Multiplier Architecture for Signal Processing Applications
8 192 Jisu Elsa Jacob and Gopakumar K Automated diagnosis of encephalopathy using fractal dimensions of EEG sub-bands
16:00-16:15 Tea break
16:15-17:15 CS-8: Energy Systems
# Paper Id Authors Title
1 24 Dennis Cheruiyot Kiplangat, Asokan K, Drisya G V and Satheesh Kumar K Empirical estimation of return period and distribution of duration of wind speed exceedances
2 120 Sigi C Joseph, Mohammed Ajlif A, Dhanesh P R and Dr. Ashok S Smart  Power Management for  DC Nanogrid based Building
3 165 Geethanjali K R, Antony K Peter and Jaison Mathew DIRECT TORQUE CONTROL OF INDUCTION MOTOR DRIVE USING TMS320F28335
4 199 Od Naidu, Neethu George, Sachin Srivastava and A V S S R Sai Fault Location for Multi-Terminal Tapped Lines using Synchronized Measurements
17:15-18:15 CS-9: Healthcare Technologies
# Paper Id Authors Title
1 78 Veena Suresh and Kiran R 3D Inverse Electromagnetic Solver using Deep Neural Network towards Breast Cancer Detection
2 128 Jisna Antony, Vishnu Sreenivas and Jayaraj P. B. Towards Building a Coordinate Clustered Library for Template-Based Modeling of Protein Structures
3 191 Pratikkumar Desai, Deval Sanjay Garde, Sreejith V and Bijil Prakash Brain-Computer Interface Based Home Automation System for Paralysed People
18:15-18:30 Valedictory